Read and Review Automation Anywhere Documentation

Automation 360

Close Contents

Contents

Open Contents

Enterprise A2019.10 Release Notes

  • Updated: 2021/06/01
    • Automation 360 v.x
    • Explore
    • RPA Workspace
    • Release Notes

Enterprise A2019.10 Release Notes

Review the new features, supported packages, changed features, fixed features, and known limitations in Enterprise A2019.10 (Build 2545). There are no security fixes in this release.

Enterprise A2019

To verify which Bot agent version is compatible with this release, see Compatibility with Automation 360 builds.

New features
Migrate 11.3.x TaskBots to Enterprise A2019

Enterprise A2019

AISense Recorder to capture objects from remote applications

This is a Beta release on Enterprise A2019 (Cloud deployment only) and Community Edition

Record a task and capture objects using the AISense Recorder from applications that are usually accessed remotely and with a complex user interface (UI).

Record a task with AISense Recorder

Manage your automation as Work Items for resource optimization and workload automation

Enterprise A2019 and Community Edition

Divide your automation into small, logical modules called Work Items using the new feature. Process these Work Items simultaneously using queues to ensure that your organization's automation goals are achieved with optimum resource utilization.

Use the workload module to create and manage workload queues and run bots on unattended Bot Runners through the workload queues. Also, pass the Work Item attributes or values to the bot from the Control Room when you Run bot with queue with the help of Work Item variables.

Workload management

Install Control Room on Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.7 and Linux CentOS 7.7

Enterprise A2019

Use the command line to install your Control Room on your Linux servers in the datacenter.

Installing Control Room on Linux

Use wildcard characters in folder and file path fields in the Encrypt and Decrypt actions

Enterprise A2019 and Community Edition

Substitute an asterisk (*) for one or more unknown alphanumeric characters or symbols. This maximizes the search results by returning all folders and files that contain the string that you have specified.

Encrypt | Decrypt

Use system variables to return data from the computer that is connected to the running Bot agent

Enterprise A2019 and Community Edition

You can use the following system variables:

  • AAControlRoom: Returns the URL of the Control Room.
  • CPUUsage: Returns the percentage utilization of the CPU.
  • RAMUsage: Returns the RAM usage in megabytes.
  • OSName: Returns the operating system.
  • TotalRAM: Returns the total amount of RAM available.
Automate tasks in Oracle EBS and Forms with the Universal Recorder

Enterprise A2019 and Community Edition

Open Oracle EBS applications in a browser as Java Web Start applications or as a thick client. The Universal Recorder can capture the following objects:

  • Window/Tab
  • Button
  • Text box
  • Label (read-only)
  • Radio button
  • Check box
  • Table/Grid
  • Scroll bar
  • Menu
  • Combo-box/Drop-down list

Supported packages

Package Version
Node Manager 2.0.2885
Application 2.0.0-20200131-085947
Analyze 2.1.0-20200204-154550
Boolean 2.0.0-20200131-085949
Browser 2.0.0-20200127-180439
Clipboard 2.0.0-20200131-085958
Comment 2.0.0-20200130-183435
CSV/TXT 2.0.0-20200205-175938
Database 2.0.0-20200205-175940
Data Table 2.0.0-20200131-200235
Datetime 2.0.0-20200131-090006
Delay 2.1.0-20200131-090007
Dictionary 2.0.0-20200205-175946