Read and Review Automation Anywhere Documentation

Automation 360

Close Contents

Contents

Open Contents

Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1598 and 1610) Release Notes

  • Updated: 6/02/2021
    • Automation 360 v.x
    • Explore
    • RPA Workspace
    • Release Notes

Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1598 and 1610) Release Notes

These release notes describe new features, changed features, fixed features, security fixes, deprecated features, and known limitations in Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1598 and 1610).

To verify which Bot agent version is compatible with this release, see Compatibility with Automation 360 builds.

Enterprise A2019 Builds 1598 and 1610

Build 1598 contains updates for the following:
Build 1610 contains updates for the following:

New features in Builds 1598 and 1610

Feature Description
Pre-migration utility for On-Premises

The Automation Anywhere pre-migration utility evaluates your 11.x bots for migration to Enterprise A2019.

Run the pre-migration utility to verify whether your existing 11.x bots can be migrated to Enterprise A2019. Use the summary report generated by the utility to identify the bots that can and cannot be migrated and decide if you want to start the migration.

Note: This is an initial version of the pre-migration utility. We plan to include updates to the utility in upcoming releases to help migrate most of your bots.
On-Premises Windows installer Enterprise A2019 On-Premises Windows installer is certified for Azure.
Bot Creator and Bot Runner on Azure Cloud Users can create and execute bots for devices on Azure Cloud.
Action localization Labels, buttons, and tooltips are localized to the supported language set.
Updated action packages
  • Additional REST Web Service error codes for better troubleshooting of API calls
  • PGP package for encrypting and decrypting files
  • Improvements to SAP actions
Control Room to a SAML-based, SSO-authenticated Control Room Enterprise A2019 integrates with SAML identity providers (IDPs). Post installation, administrators can switch the Control Room to a SAML-based, SSO-authenticated Control Room.
Move email messages to different folder The Move message command enables the user to move all the filter-matched emails to a different folder.

Supported packages

Package Version
Node Manager 1.0.2110
Application 2.0.0-20191128-060339
Boolean 2.0.0-20191128-060340
Browser 2.0.0-20191128-060342
Clipboard 2.0.0-20191128-060350
Comment 2.0.0-20191128-060351
CSV/TXT 2.0.0-20191128-060352
Database 2.0.0-20191128-060354
DataTable 2.0.0-20191128-060707
DateTime 2.0.0-20191128-060358
Delay 2.1.0-20191128-060359
Dictionary 2.0.0-20191128-060400
DLL 2.0.0-20191128-060648
Email 2.0.0-20191205-100336
Error Handler 2.0.0-20191128-060404
Excel 2.0.0-20191128-060547
Excel_MS 2.0.0-20191128-060434
File 2.0.0-20191128-060407
Folder 2.0.0-20191128-060409
FTP/SFTP 2.0.0-20191128-060412
If/Else 2.0.0-20191128-060414
IR 2.0.0-20191121-100240
IQ Bot 2.0.0-20191031-150538
JavaScript 2.0.0-20191128-060423
Keystrokes 2.0.0-20191128-060426
List 2.0.0-20191128-060427
LogToFile 2.0.0-20191128-060428
Loop 2.0.0-20191128-060429
MessageBox 2.0.0-20191128-060429
Mouse 2.0.0-20191128-060430
Number 2.0.0-20191128-060437
OCR 2.1.0-20191121-100301
PDF 2.1.0-20191128-060540
PGP 2.1.0-20191129-100500
Ping 2.0.0-20191128-060544
PlaySound 2.0.0-20191128-060545
Prompt 2.0.0-20191128-150505
Python 2.0.0-20191128-060553
Recorder 1.0.45-20190904-210340
Rest 2.0.0-20191128-060646
SAP 2.1.0-20191128.003143-259
Screen 2.0.0-20191121-100518
SNMP 2.0.0-20191128-060656
String 2.0.0-20191128-060704
System 2.0.0-20191128-150557
Terminal Emulator 2.0.0-20191128-060711
VBScript 2.0.0-20191121-110553
Wait 2.0.0-20191128-060716
Window 2.0.0-20191128-060718
XML 2.0.0-20191017-030831

Fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these features, see Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1082 and 1089) Release Notes.

Security fixes

The security fixes in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these fixes, see Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1082 and 1089) Release Notes.

Deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these deprecations, see Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1082 and 1089) Release Notes.

Known limitations in Builds 1598 and 1610

  • IQ Bot is not supported in Automation Anywhere Cloud and users cannot register any IQ Bot instance with the Cloud Control Room.
  • If a bot is deployed on a device, no other bots can be deployed on that device until the first bot has completed the deployed task.
  • When deploying a bot using Unattended Bot Runner on a virtual machine with Windows 10 desktop, users have to enable remote access to the device (Control Panel > System Properties > Allow Remote Access).
  • Deploying a bot with Bot Runner on a locked device will leave that device in an unlocked state.
  • A Bot Creator is not able to view devices as assigned by the Control Room administrator. With this release, changes to the basic role has removed the View and manage all devices permission so that unless this permission is expressly granted by the Control Room administrator, the Bot Creator will no longer be able to see other devices in the Control Room. Bot Creators can register their devices directly; however, they will not be able to see the other devices in the Control Room.
  • Unable to deploy bots from a private workspace using the wizard. Bot Creators can deploy bots from the editor.
  • If users have set up Active Directory for Control Room authentication, changing to SAML or Control Room Database is not supported.
  • Device pool administrators can delete a device pool after automation is scheduled and assigned to the pool.
  • Users without SMTP can still import bots and packages.
  • When users delete a bot from the Public workspace, the same bot is deleted from the Private workspace as well.
  • Elastic Search Disaster Recovery backup is not supported.
  • Using the Run Task action with the child task using triggers is not supported.
  • User cannot export a bot with dependencies if that user does not have access to any of the related dependencies.
  • Users cannot check out bots if they are linked through circular dependencies.
  • Minimizing the window for some Microsoft Active Accessibility apps, such as Notepad, Calculator, or Remote Desktop Applications, can cause the operation to fail.
  • UI Automation, such as Snagit Editor Window for example, will not work in the background unless expressly minimized.
  • UI Triggers are not generating events with Snagit Editor or Inflow app.
  • Applications such as calculator use different technologies on Windows 10 vs. Windows 2012 or other servers. In these cases, when a bot is created in one server configuration, the bot cannot be carried to another server. User triggers in these cases will not trigger bot deployment and there are no errors in the trigger listener or node manager logs.
  • UI Triggers that are configured with multiple triggers are taking as much as 25 seconds to complete.
  • UI Triggers with a single capture and a filter do not work with files larger than 2 MB.
  • Button events where a user is switched from one window to a new window of an application fail to deploy a bot when listening for UI Triggers.
  • For Automation Anywhere Elastic Search Service users, the C:\ProgramData\AutomationAnywhere folder has to be removed before installing Enterprise A2019.
  • Users cannot enable SMTP with TLS for the On-Premises version of the Control Room (On-Premises only).
  • User credentials are not editable (On-Premises only).
  • Even when a newly added device is registered correctly, the indication icon does not turn green.
  • Activity - In Progress table is not cleaning event records until the user performs a hard refresh (F5) of the browser.
  • Domains are not shown for the Device/Run as tab when creating a role. This option is also missing when running a bot.
  • Node manager is not able to establish a handshake SSL connection to the Control Room running on SSL certificate (On-Premises only).
  • Repository Management API is incomplete; there is only one URL in the Swagger file.
  • Device pools display completed automations, not scheduled automations.
  • If a user is not the device pool administrator, the devices are not correctly displayed when editing a device pool.
  • For an Unattended Bot Runner, with a device assigned and auto-login credentials set, and Run as self selected, the Run now option is disabled.
  • When a user is running a bot from the Run Wizard and the Bot agent requires an update, after the user has updated the agent from the pop-up box, the user cannot deploy the bot until the user navigates back to the previous page and returns to the workflow to run the wizard.
  • Folder triggers do not deploy bots when a folder change event occurs.

IQ Bot Builds 1598 and 1610

IQ Bot On-Premises version is available for this release with no additional features or updates since the last release.

IQ Bot changed features

IQ Bot is compatible with A2019 Builds 1598 and 1610.

IQ Bot fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot security fixes

The security fixes in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot known limitations

There are no new known limitations in this release.

Bot Insight new features in Builds 1598 and 1610

Feature Description
Operation dashboard The Operation dashboard in Bot Insight displays the Audit dashboard.

You can search for the dashboards using the Search text box. You can also customize the dashboards based on your requirements. Role-based access control and permissions are applied to the dashboards so that the dashboard shows data only a specific user is authorized to view.

See Operations dashboard.

Analytic visualization widgets The following new widgets are added:
  • Stacked Bar Chart
  • Clustered Bar Chart

See Adding a dashboard widget.

Bot Insight changed features

The changed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight known limitations

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Send Feedback