Read and Review Automation Anywhere Documentation

Automation 360

Close Contents

Contents

Open Contents

Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1082 and 1089) Release Notes

  • Updated: 6/01/2021
    • Automation 360 v.x
    • Explore
    • RPA Workspace
    • Release Notes

Enterprise A2019 (Builds 1082 and 1089) Release Notes

These release notes describe new features, changed features, fixed features, security fixes, deprecated features, and known limitations in Enterprise A2019.

To verify which Bot agent version is compatible with this release, see Compatibility with Automation 360 builds.

Enterprise A2019 Builds 1082 and 1089

Build 1082 contains updates for the following:
Build 1089 contains updates for the following:

New features in Builds 1082 and 1089

Feature Description
Universal recorder support for SAP The universal recorder now supports the SAP graphical interface for fast and accurate control and ease of editing generated scripts.
Citrix support Citrix agent enables remote application recording for object cloning on Citrix servers and leverages ICA to create user sessions.
Enhanced code editing Select multiple lines of code in editor to copy, move, disable, enable, as well as disable/enable a line of an action in a bot script.

Users can run bots from a particular line of code or action inside the bot.

Bot import and export Users can export bots with dependencies into a common zip file, including all actions. Users can manually exclude packages from the export process.

All imported action packages will be automatically installed into the target Cloud Control Room and the bots placed inside the user private workspace.

Background processing Background processing for Citrix Virtual Apps and Windows native applications. Excel packages inherently support background processes.
REST package Support for GET, POST (text, XML, and HTML), PUT, and DELETE methods. Authentication types supported include Basic, Logged-in AD user, and NTLM.
OCR Action Users can capture window and capture image by path.
Active Directory integration for On-Premises Allowing auto-discovery of sites and domains, Enterprise A2019 On-Premises integrates Active Directory to support multi-domain as well as multi-forest deployments.

Supported packages

Package Version
Node Manager 1.0.1745
Application 2.0.0-20191016.213334-22
Boolean 2.0.0-20191017-030403
Browser 2.0.0-20191017-030404
Clipboard 2.0.0-20191016.213334-16
Comment 2.0.0-20191017-030408
CSV/TXT 2.0.0-20191017-030409
Database 2.0.0-20191017-030411
DataTable 2.0.0-20191029.062940-3
DateTime 2.0.0-20191017-030416
Delay 2.1.0-20191017-030417
Dictionary 2.0.0-20191017-140648
DLL 2.0.0-20191031-100332
Email 2.0.0-20191024-120209
Error Handler 2.0.0-20191031-100110
Excel 2.0.0-20191024-160417
Excel_MS 2.0.0-20191101-120011
File 2.0.0-20191017-140654
Folder 2.0.0-20191017-140657
FTP/SFTP 2.0.0-20191023-181858
If/Else 2.0.0-20191017-030432
IR 1.0.0-20190923-115359
IQ Bot 2.0.0-20191031-150538
JavaScript 2.0.0-20191031-100128
Keystrokes 2.0.0-20191018-100419
List 2.0.0-20191017-030447
LogToFile 2.0.0-20191017-030447
Loop 2.0.0-20191017-030449
MessageBox 2.0.0-20191017-030449
Mouse 2.0.0-20191017-030450
Number 2.0.0-20191029-100152
OCR 2.1.0-20191017-030626
PDF 2.1.0-20191017-030713
Ping 2.0.0-20191017-030715
PlaySound 2.0.0-20191024-160415
Prompt 2.0.0-20191024-160423
Python 2.0.0-20191031-100238
Recorder 1.0.45-20190904-210340
Rest 2.0.0-20191024-090501
SAP 2.1.0-20191031-100334
Screen 2.0.0-20191017-030809
SNMP 2.0.0-20191023-181621
String 2.0.0-20191025-221016
Terminal Emulator 2.0.0-20191023-181907
VBScript 2.0.0-20191031-100352
Wait 2.0.0-20191017-030828
Window 2.0.0-20191017-030829
XML 2.0.0-20191017-030831

Changed features

Changed features
TaskBot All rich features of MetaBot, such as DLL and code protection using execute permission, are now part of a standard TaskBot. This also includes inline scripting using Python, VBScripts, and more to help reduce the learning curve for new users and provides a uniform bot development experience.

Fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these features, see Enterprise A2019 (Build 550) Release Notes.

Security fixes

The security fixes in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these fixes, see Enterprise A2019 (Build 550) Release Notes.

Deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release. For a list of these deprecations, see Enterprise A2019 (Build 550) Release Notes.

Known limitations in Builds 1082 and 1089

  • IQ Bot is not supported in Automation Anywhere Cloud and users cannot register any IQ Bot instance with Cloud Control Room.
  • To create database tables in Cloud Control Room where internet access is restricted and deploying Liquibase, users are required to unblock the Java process to connect to www.liquibase.org in order to download the schema and allow java.exe to have internet access.
  • The Folder trigger has the following event options: create, modify, and delete. The File trigger only has the modify and delete event options.
  • A bot cannot have duplicate Triggers that point to the same directory.
  • Using the action Run Task with the child task using triggers is not supported.
  • Activity - In Progress is not cleaning the event record until user does hard refresh (F5) of the browser.
  • User cannot export a bot with dependencies if that user does not have access to any of the related dependencies.
  • Users cannot checkout bots if they are linked via circular dependencies.
  • Minimizing the window for some Microsoft Active Accessibility apps, such as Notepad, Calculator, or Remote Desktop Applications, can cause the operation to fail.
  • UI Automation, such as Snagit Editor Window for example, will not work in the background unless expressly minimized.
  • If the system Citrix plugin is not updated, the Recorder will not launch.
  • If the user renames a previously saved recorder bot, a download error is generated and results in loss of images.
  • For Elasticsearch users, remove the C:\ProgramData\AutomationAnywhere folder prior to installing Enterprise A2019.
  • Users cannot enable SMTP with TLS for the on-premises version of the Control Room (On-Premises only).
  • User credentials are not editable (On-Premises only).
  • Installer fails to create credentials using Windows Authentication. Use SQL Authentication service credentials (On-Premises only).
  • In an On-Premises environment, creating credentials with the Credential Vault is not supported in this release.
  • When using the Recorder with Citrix in an On-Premises deployment, the Citrix Agent could generate an internal server error during the recording process.

IQ Bot Builds 1082 and 1089

IQ Bot Community Edition is available for this release. IQ Bot is not yet available on Automation Anywhere Cloud.

See IQ Bot Community Edition quick start guide .

IQ Bot changed features

IQ Bot is compatible with Enterprise A2019 Build 1089.

IQ Bot fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot security fixes

The security fixes in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

IQ Bot known limitations

For On-Premises, if IQ Bot and Control Room are installed on the same machine, on restarting the machine, IQ Bot does not work, and displays an error message.
Note: We recommend restarting Automation Anywhere Control Room Reverse Proxy service to resolve the issue.

Bot Insight new features in Builds 1082 and 1089

Feature Description
Smart data profiling for country, state, and zip codes Bot Insight analyzes information provided in the variables to automatically identify information based on the country, state, and zip or postal code. You can use this information to create the World and US Map widgets.

See Editing a data profile.

Business data delete API Use this API to delete logged data from either the production mode or the development mode for a particular Control Room instance.

See Delete task log data.

Business data profile API Use this API to extract the business data profile logged in Bot Insight.

See Get bot variables data.

Business data API Use this API to extract the business data logged in Bot Insight.

See Get task log data.

Resize dashboard widgets You can resize and save the widgets in the Bot Insight dashboard based on your requirements. When you resize a dashboard widget, other widgets in the dashboard are automatically adjusted to fill in the available layout.

See Editing a dashboard widget.

US map widget The US Map widget enables you to visualize and analyze information about Country, State, City, and Zip Code.

See Adding a dashboard widget.

World map widget The World Map widget enables you to visualize and analyze information about Country, State, Zip Code, Latitude, and Longitude.

See Adding a dashboard widget.

Parent child dashboard

When you create a new bot, Bot Insight automatically creates a default dashboard. If you have a parent bot and a child bot, Bot Insight creates a separate dashboard for each of the bots.

See Bot Insight dashboards.

Notification of variable updates in the standard dashboard Data profile updates are highlighted with a red dot in the standard dashboard.

See Customizing a dashboard.

Data logging

When you deploy and run a bot on the Bot Runner machine, Bot Insight aggregates all the information about that bot. The published dashboard for that bot displays the aggregated bot information.

See Bot Insight dashboards.

Bot Insight The Analyze package provides the following functions to enable business analytics in the Bot Insight dashboard:
  • Analyze Open
  • Analyze Close

Bot Insight changed features

The changed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight fixed features

The fixed features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight deprecated features

The deprecated features in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Bot Insight known limitations

The known limitations in this release have not changed since the previous release.

Send Feedback